Phone: 801-476-9767

Now Hiring! Click Here for Open Positions

View Positions

Darin McFarland

Field Engineer

Office Phone:

801-476-9767

Darin has extensive experience managing the construction and operations of large and small utility systems throughout Northern Utah.  Over the years, he has worked for Municipalities, Service Districts, Counties, and private entities contributing to Projects that range from small to multi-million dollar.  He has been responsible for the full operation and maintenance of several irrigation companies in Northern Utah.

As the Field Engineer, he draws on the experience he has gained constructing utility systems. This hands-on experience offers a unique perspective to not only ensure the proper construction of Projects, but also to find creative solutions when problems are encountered in the field.  As the liaison between Client and Contractor, he strives to ensure Projects are completed efficiently and cost-effectively.  Darin is pro-active, organized, safety-minded, and always has the Client’s best interest in mind.

Education:

Ogden / Weber ATC

Experience:

Jones & Associates since 2021
Local Municipality – 2020
Local Irrigation Company – 2019
Randy Marriott Construction - 2018
Local Irrigation Company – 2012
Brinkerhoff Excavating – 2010
ABCO Construction – 2007
Local Municipality – 2004
Local Water Company – 2002
Giles & McFarland Excavating – 1993


Capabilities & Expertise:

Field Inspection
Project Management
Water System Operations & Management
Heavy Equipment Maintenance & Operation
Blue Staking
GPS – Utility Locations
Budgeting
Safety

Christopher L. Breinholt
Sr. Professional Engineer
Matthew E. Hartvigsen
Sr. Professional Engineer
Dana Shuler
Sr. Professional Engineer
Matthew L. Robertson
Professional Engineer
Shane K. Taggart
Professional Engineer
Brandon S. Tremelling
Project Engineer
Zac J. Burk
Project Engineer
Brent W. Slater
Sr. Field Technician / Licencsed Sr. Surveyor
Benjamin A. Slater
Land Surveyor / Inspector
Timothy W. Egan
Senior Designer
Seth L. Stanton
Designer, Civil & Architectural
Bradley E. Boyce
Designer / GIS Technician
Justin Sollami
GIS Specialist
Steven S. Heiner
Office Technician
Samuel Heiner
Engineering Analyst / Office Services Manager
Emily A. Thomas
Office Manager
Kent L. Jones
Founder / Senior Advisor